Compare prices
EN
Tour photo

Travel tips

Brisbane River Cruise Tickets and Prices

Adult lunch cruise packages usually cost between $88 and $100 AUD. Shorter sightseeing trips cost roughly $49 AUD.

Photo: tour listing on Viator

In short

  • Lunch combo tickets range from $88 to $100 AUD.
  • Sightseeing-only tickets cost roughly $49 AUD.
  • Prices are platform-dependent and subject to change.
In this article
  1. How much does the Brisbane River lunch cruise cost?
  2. How much is the sightseeing-only cruise?
  3. How do the main cruise packages compare?
  4. Are there other combo packages available?
  5. What extra costs should I expect onboard?
  6. Is the sunset cruise a different price?

Choosing a river tour comes down to your budget and available time. You can book a 3.5-hour lunch package or a 1.5-hour sightseeing route.

How much does the Brisbane River lunch cruise cost?

Adult tickets for the lunch combo cruise typically range from $88 to $100 AUD.

This signature package lasts for 3.5 hours. It departs at 10:30 AM from the Cultural Centre Pontoon. The ticket covers a 1.5-hour guided cruise and morning tea. It also includes a 2-hour stopover for a meal at the historic Breakfast Creek Hotel.

Two women walking past an outdoor cafe area near meeting point
Cruise to Lunch Package: 10:30am – 2pm (3.5hr)3 h 30 min 4.7 (964)from $69

How much is the sightseeing-only cruise?

Sightseeing cruise tickets run roughly $49 AUD for adults.

This shorter trip keeps you on the water for 1.5 hours. The captain provides live commentary covering the city history. Morning departures include complimentary tea, coffee, and fresh scones with jam and cream.

Tour photo
Photo: tour listing on Viator
Tray of small cakes topped with cream and strawberry slices
Morning Sightseeing Cruise: 10:30am-12pm (90min)1 h 30 min 4.6 (1,575)from $37

How do the main cruise packages compare?

The lunch package costs about double the sightseeing option, but it includes a pub meal and extra time.

Both tours offer the same river route and onboard commentary. The price difference covers the longer 3.5-hour duration and the meal stopover. Keep in mind that listed tour prices are "from" prices and can change.

Ticket TypeDurationAverage Cost (AUD)
Sightseeing Cruise1.5 hours~$49
Lunch Combo3.5 hours$88 - $100

Are there other combo packages available?

Yes, you can book alternative combo deals like the South Bank Combo.

The South Bank package includes the 1.5-hour river tour and a gondola ride on the Wheel of Brisbane. It also provides a set-menu lunch at the Plough Inn Tavern. Prices start from $76.40 AUD, depending on the booking platform.

Tour photo
Photo: tour listing on Viator
Tour photo
South Bank Combo Cruise & Lunch; 10:30am-2pm (approx)3 h 30 min 4.6 (95)from $76

What extra costs should I expect onboard?

You will need to pay for alcoholic drinks and extra snacks.

The MV Neptune features a licensed bar and cafe. You cannot bring your own alcohol on the boat. The bar is entirely cashless. Bring a debit or credit card to buy drinks while you cruise.

Is the sunset cruise a different price?

Yes, the 1.5-hour evening cruise costs from $41.89 AUD.

This tour departs at 5:30 PM in winter or 6:00 PM in summer. It focuses on the city lights rather than live commentary. The ticket includes ambient music and a cheese platter.

Tour photo
Photo: tour listing on Viator
Illuminated city skyline viewed across a river at night
Sunset City Lights Cruise: 5.30pm or 6pm *seasonal (90min)1 h 30 min 4.7 (678)from $42

Questions travellers ask

Do I need to book my Brisbane River cruise in advance?

Yes, you should book your tickets ahead of time. The MV Neptune only holds 65 guests. The lunch stops also require advance notice for the restaurant.

Can I buy drinks on the Brisbane River cruise boat?

Yes. The boat features a licensed bar serving alcohol and soft drinks. You must use a debit or credit card, as the vessel does not accept cash.

Is food included on the Brisbane River lunch cruise?

Yes. The lunch combo includes morning tea onboard and a meal at the Breakfast Creek Hotel. The 1.5-hour morning sightseeing tickets only include morning tea.

cruise to lunch packagefrom $69 on Viator
Check dates